Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION
Post Doctoral study, Columbia University, NY, NY
Post doctoral study, Herbert Lehman College, Bronx, NY
Post doctoral study, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana, IL
Post doctoral study, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IO
Ph.D., Kent State University, Kent, OH
Dissertation: “Directing Principles and Practices of Elia Kazan.”
M.F.A., University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
B.A., University of Maine, Orono, ME

POSITIONS, PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITY

Fall 07, 08, 09 Butler Community College, Adjunct Speech
Fall 08, 09 Newman University, Adjunct Theatre
2000-2006 Florida International University, Department of Theatre and Dance
Chairperson and Professor of Theatre (Tenured)
1990-2000 Wichita State University, School of Performing Arts, Chairperson and
Professor of Theatre (Tenured)
1991-1998 Wichita Summer Theatre, Producer
1984-1990 University of Alaska Anchorage, Department of Theatre and Dance,
Chairperson and Professor of Theatre (Tenured)
1988 & 1989 Bright Nights Summer Rep, Producer
1990-Winter Hendrix College, Conway, AR, Guest Director
1987-Fall University of Maine, Orono, Guest Director/Playwright-in-Residence
University of Alaska Anchorage, Associate Professor
1971-1980 Berry College, Rome, GA, Assistant Professor and Director of Drama
(Tenured)

TEACHING AND RELATED ACTIVITIES

Butler Community College
Public Speaking

Newman University
Introduction to Theatre

Florida International University
Playwriting I, II, III
Graduate Playwriting Workshop I, II, III
Directing I
Theatre History I & II
Research
Senior Projects
Senior Seminar
Senior Thesis
Advanced Rehearsal and Performance

Wichita State University
Playwriting I & II and Summer Workshop, Directed Study Projects,
Graduate Playwriting Projects, Graduate Thesis Committees
Theatre History I & II
Directing I & II
Directed Projects: Supervision of student direction of full-length plays
and Supervision of graduate projects
Advanced Acting
Performance Practicums
Theatre Management Practicums
Dramatic Literature
History of Dramatic Criticism

University of Alaska Anchorage
Theatre History I & II
Representative Plays I & II
Contemporary Theatre
Directing I & II
Dramatic Theory and Criticism
Playwriting
Acting I, II, III
Theatre Management
Introduction to Theatre
Masters Thesis Committees

Hendrix College
Acting I

University of Maine
Playwriting
Directing I
Acting I
Dramatic Literature

Berry College
European Theatre History I & II
American Theatre History
Directing I & II
Representative Plays I & II
Acting I & II
Theatre Management
Stagecraft
Makeup
Introduction to Theatre

RESEARCH, SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES

Plays Written

HOLOGRAPHIC TIGER EATS MAN TRESPASSING IN TRAILER PARK
is a ten-minute comedy about a bill collector and the disfunctional family who terrify him. The play was one of the winners of Eight Tens @ 8 Ten Minute Play Festival and was produced at The Actors’ Theatre in Santa Cruz for a five week run opening January 15, 2010.

BUNNY’S FAMDAMILY is a comedy that explores how a lower class family living in a trailer survives in today’s poor economy by shoplifting to supplement their income. While some may dismiss Bunny as nothing but trailer trash, she says, “We are people—just like everybody else,” and this makes us see her not as a stereotype, but as an individual with human concerns, thoughts and feelings.

JULY SUN, full-length comedy about three daughters who return home for
their mother’s birthday and learn that she is getting married as well. As they
try to learn more about the bridegroom, they also find out that they each had
a different father.

OUTBURST, a full-length drama about social justice, a finalist in the national 2003 New Works of Merit Playwriting Contest. It was given two staged readings at the 13th Street Repertory Theatre in New York City in 2004. It was one of three winners in the 2005 international playwriting competition sponsored by the Pickled Little Theatre in Vancouver, Canada.

SHAKESPEARE’S JOURNEY, full-length historical play, produced at WSU Theatre, December 3,4,5 & 6, 1998, directed by J. David Blatt. Revised script selected for staged reading at the Regional American College Theatre Festival, January 23, 1999; reading at Columbia University, NY, July, 1999. Continued revision during FIU spring production 2001 and FIU production fall 2001. 2009 production at Oregon State University.

OF THE BEST FAMILY, full-length; showcase at the Bay Area Playwrights Festival in San Francisco, July, 1986; finalist in Jerome Fellowship competition, Playwrights Center, Minneapolis, 1987; winner of the Great Alaska Playrush 1987; staged reading at Perseverance Theatre, Juneau, AK 1987; Production at Valley Performing Arts, Palmer, AK, 1989.

THE LADY AND THE GYPSY, full-length revised summer 2000; staged reading UAA October, 1986; winner of the Jack Morrison Playwriting Fellowship, sponsored by the Kennedy Center; staged reading at the Shenandoah Valley Playwrights Retreat, August, 1987; produced at the University of Maine, November, 1987.

PREACHER WOMAN, full-length play with music revised for an African-
American cast, produced by WSU Summer Theatre; excerpt presented for the
College of Fine Arts Centennial Gala.

JOSHUA, revised one-act

WILD OLD WICHITA, produced WSU Summer Theatre

IOWA JOHNNY, one-act

LOVE, MIKE, full-length; 1990 Alumni Award Finalist, Shenandoah Valley Playwrights Retreat; produced Wichita State, 1991. Finalist, Charlotte North Carolina Contest.

REBEL, one-act, winner of the 1988 Tennessee Williams/New OrleansLiterary Award; produced Neighborhood Playhouse, Atlanta, GA, October, 1988. Revised, staged reading at Out North Theatre Company, March 1990. Produced UAA Second Stage, April, 1990. Winner of the 1992 New York Salt and Pepper Mime Company’s national award. Finalist, Key West Theatre Festival, 1993. Produced at the Beat Kitchen in Chicago, April, 1994.

SCHOOL FOR MURDER, full-length

THE FUNNYMOON, full-length

PREACHER WOMAN, full-length

CAT AND MOUSE, one-act

BURNING LOVE, full-length; Semi-Finalist in Forest Roberts Playwriting Contest.

SHOOTOUT AT KEYSTONE CANYON, full-length; Produced at Valdez Civic Center Summer Theatre for 54 performances in 1985; Revived for 48 performances in 1986; Produced at Bright Nights Summer Rep in Anchorage for 12 performances 1987.

COFFEE SLUTS, one-act

REACH OUT AND TOUCH ME, full-length; staged reading at OklahomaUniversity.

SPEAK SOFT WORDS, one-act; Produced Oklahoma University.

A MEMORY IN BLACK AND WHITE, one-act; Winner of Hamlet Playwriting Award; Produced at University of Maine.

WINE OF THIS YEAR’S VINTAGE, full-length; Produced at the University of Maine.

MINNOW, one-act; Produced at Millinocket High School.

THE JUNGLE SET, one-act; Winner of Hamlet Playwriting Award

Plays in Progress
STRIPPED NAKED, full-length
THE AZTEC QUEEN, full-length
HOTEL CHRISTOPHER, full-length

Published
Clark, Leroy. Writing for the Stage. Allyn & Bacon-Pearson, 2004.
Clark, Leroy. Practical Playwriting. Allyn & Bacon-Pearson, 2006.

Clark, Leroy, “Bill Irwin: Modern Interpreter of Commedia dell’arte,” Published in Acts of the 7th International Congress of European Theatre, Verona, Italy, 1999, edited by Professor Jose-Angel Gomez, Director of the European Institute for Theater Research in Barcelona. Juried.

Clark, Leroy. “Reinterpretation of Elements of the Ancient Greek Comedy during the Second Half of the 20th Century in America.” Published in the Acts of 6th International Congress of European Theatre, 1997, edited by Professor Jose-Angel Gomez, Director of the European Institute for Theater Research in Barcelona. Juried.

Clark, Leroy. “On Golden Pond, Ernest Thompson; The Elephant Man, Bernard Pomerance; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, William Shakespeare,” Theatre Journal, December, 1981.

1999 Guest Critic, The Wichita Times, various reviews
1983-1984 Guest Critic, The Anchorage Times, various reviews
1975-1980 Guest Critic, Rome News Tribune, various reviews

Plays Directed: University, Professional, Community

Wichita Community Theatre
Agatha Christie’s Spider’s Web
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Dracula
She Stoops to Conquer

Shakespeare in the Park
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Theatre on Consignment
Killer Joe
Out in the Open

Florida International University
Tartuffe
Dracula
Geena (ACTF 10 min play)
Mosshead Juried*
A Streetcar Named Desire Juried
Suburbia Juried
Shakspeare's Journey (3 productions) Juried

Wichita State University:
The Rose Tattoo
Babes in Arms Juried
Angels in America Juried
Taming of the Shrew
Twelfth Night Juried
Orpheus Descending
Much Ado About Nothing
A Shayna Maidel
Serenade of the June babies Juried
Starmites Juried
Burn This Juried

WSU Summer Theatre
Taming of the Shrew
Bus Stop
Wait Until Dark
Dark at the Top of the Stairs
The Foreigner
Prelude to a Kiss
Love, Mike Juried
The Nerd

Hendrix College
Poor Bitos

University of Alaska Anchorage
Three Points
The Night of the Iguana
A Shayna Maidel
The Boys Next Door
The House of Blue Leaves Juried
Crimes of the Heart
Torch Song Trilogy Juried
Tongues Juried
Grease
The Rivals
Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean Juried
Buried Child
Much Ado About Nothing Juried
Born Yesterday
Getting Out Juried
Seascape
Streamers Juried

Bright Nights Summer Rep
The Mystery of Irma Vep
Extremities
Shootout at Keystone Canyon
Corpse

Anchorage Community Theatre
Romantic Comedy

Forrester’s Dinner Theatre
The Star Spangled Girl

Berry College
Ready When You Are, C.B.
Spoon River Anthology
The Glass Menagerie
Anything Goes
Look Homeward Angel Juried
The Runner Stumbles
She Stoops to Conquer
The Caucasian Chalk Circle
The Merry Widow
The Miracle Worker
Equus Juried
Twelfth Night Juried
Funny Thing/Forum
Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
The Boy Friend
Blithe Spirit
The Crucible Juried
The Rose Tattoo
Fashion
After the Fall Juried
Carnival
My Sweet Charlie
Anne of the Thousand Days Juried
Othello
Cactus Flower
The Imaginary Invalid Juried
Love is the Best Doctor
The Night of the Iguana Juried
Androcles and the Lion
The Skin of Our Teeth
Dark of the Moon
The Great God Brown
Picnic
Barefoot in the Park

Bridgton High School

University Of Maine
Cloud Nine Juried
A Memory in Black and White
Wine of This Year's Vintage
The Miracle Worker
Hello Out Theatre

*All Juried Shows were reviewed by American College Theatre Festival Respondents

18 Plays Acted in University and Stock

Selected List includes:
The Father, Six Characters in Search of an Author
The Father, Blood Wedding
Androcles, Androcles and the Lion
Pistol, Merry Wives of Windsor

Supervised Full-length Student-Directed Productions

Talk Radio Mother 6
Merrily We Roll Along Reckless
Private Lives The Contrast
A Thousand Clowns Godspell
Diviners Intruder in Autumn
Mass Appeal Eastern Standard
Dames at Sea Woza Albert
Any Wednesday Fantasticks
Butterflies Are Free Antigone
Charlie Brown Vanities
Guys and Dolls Godspell
Luv Many Moons
Baby with the Bathwater And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson
The Knack Winnie-the-Pooh
Reckless Between Daylight and Boonville
Baltimore Waltz The Maids
Homesteaders Eleemosynary
Vanities Knight of the Burning Pestle
T Bone n Weasel Personals
Antigone House of Blue Leaves
Butterflies Are Free Money
Call Me By My Rightful Name The New York Idea
Under the Gaslight Ten Nights in a Barroom
Rip Van Winkle The Knack
Adventures of Tom Sawyer California Suite

Supervised One-Act Student-Directed Productions

Savage in Limbo The Person I Once Was
Scooter Thomas Makes it Pvt. Wars
to the Top of the World Minnesota Moon
Reunion Lone Star
Life Under Water Fun
Nice People Dancing to Graceland
Good Country Music Third and Oak: Laundromat
Rusty and Rico Laundry and Bourbon
Bad, Bad JoJo Chocolate Cake
Ladies Should Be in Bed Lou Gehrig Did Not Die of Cancer
Owl The Love Course
Hello Out There Bus Riley’s Back in Town
The Pedestrian Ile
Today Is Independence Day Death Knocks
The Tiger Crawling Arnold
People in the Wind 27 Wagons Full of Cotton
This Property Is Condemned A Perfect Analysis Given by a Parrot
The Long Goodbye The Strangest Kind of Romance

Set Design and Technical Direction for 25 Plays

Selected list includes:
Celebration The Rose Tattoo
Carnival Barefoot in the Park
After the Fall Anne of the Thousand Days

Works Presented at State, Regional, National and International Meetings

2003 Directed reading of short play at Regional ACTF.

2001 Directed “Shakespeare’s Journey” performed at Florida State ACTF

Panel on "Use of History in Playwriting" at the Southeastern Theatre
Conference in Virginia, March 2000.

1999 Staged reading of “Shakespeare’s Journey” presented at Regional American College Theatre Festival, directed by Aaron Cabel.

1998 Production of “Angels in America” selected for presentation at the Regional American College Theatre Festival.

1997 Paper, “Bill Irwin: Modern Interpreter of Commedia dell’arte,” Presented at the 7th International Congress of European Theatre, Verona, Italy.

1997 Paper, “Shakespeare’s Treatment of Women in The Taming of the Shrew,” Presented at the International Popular Culture Conference in York, England.

1996 Paper, “Movement and Character on Planet Illyria: An Exploration of Bending Gender in Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night.” National Conference on Popular Culture, Las Vegas. Juried.

1996 Paper, “Reinterpretation of Elements of the Ancient Greek Comedy during the Second Half of the 20th Century in America.” Presented at the 6th International Congress of European Theatre, Athens, Greece. Juried.

1994 Paper, “Directors vs. Authors: The Ethical Dilemma in the Treatment of Texts,” presented at the National Speech Communication Association Conference - Theatre Division in New Orleans, November. Juried.

1991 Chair, Panel; “The Politics of Directing: How Does Gender Affect the role of the Director?” Association of Theatre in Higher Education, National Conference.

1989 Production of The House of Blue Leaves selected for presentation at the Regional American College Theatre Festival.

1987 4 Seminars, “ Writing Theatre Criticism,” Regional American College Theatre Festival, Adjudicator for Critics Competition.

1986 Paper, “Script Analysis for Actors,” Regional American College Theatre Festival.

1986 4 Seminars, “ Writing Theatre Criticism,” Regional American College
Theatre Festival, Adjudicator for Critics Competition.

1985 Production of Curse of the Starving Class selected for presentation at the Regional American College Theatre Festival.

1985 Directing Forum Panel, Regional American College Theatre Festival

1985 Program Chairman, Coordinator, Alaska State Thespian Conference

1984 Program Chairman, Coordinator, Alaska State Thespian Conference

1984 4 Seminars, “ Writing Theatre Criticism,” Regional American College
Theatre Festival, Adjudicator for Critics Competition.

1983 4 Seminars, “ Writing Theatre Criticism,” Regional American College
Theatre Festival, Adjudicator for Critics Competition.

1983 Program Chairman, Coordinator, Alaska State Thespian Conference

1982 Program Chairman, Coordinator, Alaska State Thespian Conference

1981 Paper, “Tragedy, Comedy and Irony in David Rabe’s Streamers,”
Northwest Drama Conference.

1978 Adjudicator, Ninth Annual Interscholastic Drama Festival, South Carolina
State College.

1977 Production of Equus selected for presentation at the Southeast Regional
American College Theatre Festival.

1974 Participant at Regional American College Theatre Festival and
Southeastern Theatre Conference.

Grants and Fellowships

1999 Kansas Arts Commission 1999 Artist Fellowship in Playwriting.

1999 NEH Fellowship, Summer Seminar, Columbia University, Howard Stein,
“American Playwrights.”

1998 Kennedy Center Fellowship: “Work with the Best in Playwriting” at the
National American College Theatre Festival at the Kennedy Center

1996-1997 Sabbatical. Playwriting: 3 plays completed; a play directed; guest lectures.

1994 Travel Grant, Houston, NAST Conference

1993 Travel Grant, Los Angeles, NAST Conference

1992 Travel Grant, Atlanta, ATHE Conference

1991 Travel Grant, Seattle, ATHE Conference

1990 Travel Grant, Chicago, NAST Conference

Sabbatical. Wrote 5 plays, 2 staged readings, 1 production, guest directed a play, attended playwriting workshops, visiting teacher for 3 courses, 1 national playwriting fellowship, 1 national playwriting award.

Research Travel Grant, ACTF and Northwest Drama Conference, Gresham, OR

1986 Faculty Development Grant, playwriting, “The Lady and the Gypsy”

Research Travel Grant, ACTF and Northwest Drama Conference, Ellensburg, WA.

NEH Summer Seminar, “Theatrical Exploration of International Plays,”
Herbert Lehman College, Director Albert Bermel.

1984 Faculty Development Grant, playwriting, “Shootout at Keystone Canyon”

Research Travel Grant, ACTF and Northwest Drama Conference, Pullman,
WA.

1983 Research Travel Grant, ACTF and Northwest Drama Conference, Gresham, OR.

1981 Research Travel Grant, ACTF and Northwest Drama Conference, Monmouth, OR.

1980 NEH Summer Seminar, “Tragicomedy,” University of Iowa, Director Paul
Hernadi

1973 Cowperthewaite Travel Grant, NYC


SERVICE

University

Florida International University
2003-04 (D) Program Review
(C) College Constitution Committee
2001-03 (C) Budget Committee
(U) Chairs Task Force
-04 (U) Group 51
-04 (U) FIU Arts Council
2000-04 (C) Chair’s Meetings
2000-04 (D) Search Committees: Speech, Theatre, Dance

Wichita State University

1998-99 (U) Vision 2020 Committee
1998-99 (U) Program Review Committee
1998-99 (C) Web Page Committee
1997-98 (C) Musical Theatre Program Committee
1997-98 (D) Costume Shop Supervisor Search Committee
1997-98 (D) Scene Shop Supervisor Search Committee
1997-99 (D) Coordinator of WSU National Playwriting Competition
1996-97 (D) Chair, Search Committee, Director of Dance
1996-97 (D) Chair, Search Committee, Modern Dance Position
1995-96 (U) Grievance Committee
1995 (C) Chair, Associate Dean Search Committee
1995 (D) Chair, Search Committee, Technical Director
1994-96 (D) Coordinator of WSU National Playwriting Competition
1994 (C) Chair, Musical Theatre Degree Committee
1993-99 (C) Arts and Culture Committee
1994 (D) Chair, Search Committee, Director of Dance
1993-95 (D) Advisor, Fritz Family Players
1993 (D) Experimental Theatre Space Committee
1993 (C) Chair, Associate Dean Search Committee
1993 (D) Chair, Search Committee, Costume Designer
1992-99 (C) Performing Arts Complex Planning Committee
1992-93 (C) Search Committee, College of Fine Arts Dean
1991-99 (C) College of Fine Arts Institute Advisory Board
(D) Advisor, Alpha Psi Omega, Theatre Honor Society (Founded the WSU
Chapter and received National Charter)
1991 (D) Chair, Search Committee, Theatre, Costume Designer
1991 (D) Search Committee, Dance, Ballet Position
1991-92 (D) Search Committee, Dance, Modern Position
1991-99 (D) Initiated and Organized Annual Theatre Awards
1991-99 (D) WSU National Playwriting Award Selection Committee
1990-99 (C) Executive Council, College of Fine Arts
1990-99 (C) Producers Council, College of Fine Arts, Connoisseur Series
1990-99 (C) Performance Facilities Advisory Board
1991-99 (D) Adjudicator, WSU National Playwriting Competition

University of Alaska Anchorage

1990 (D) Search Committee, Theatre, Assistant Professor
(D) Advisor, Alpha Psi Omega, Theatre Honor Society (Founded the
UAA Chapter and received the National Charter)
1982-90 (D) Initiated and Organized Annual Theatre Awards
1988-90 (U) University Grants and Leave Committee
1988-89 (C) Peer Review Committee, Full Professor, Arts
1986-87 (U) Library Committee
1985-86 (U) Ad Hoc Committee/Promotion, Tenure, Retention
1985-86 (U) University Research and Sabbatical Leave Committee
1985-86 (D) Chair, Search Committee, Theatre, Costume Designer
1983-85 (C) College Peer Review Committee
1984-85 (C) College Course and Curriculum Committee
1983 (D) Supervised UAA Theater Tour to Alaskan Communities
1982-83 (U) University Promotion, Tenure, Retention Committee
1982-83 (U) Faculty Senate Nominating Committee
1982-83 (C) Ad Hoc Committee on Program Review
1982-83 (D) Chair, Theatre Scholarship Committee
1982 (D) Supervised UAA Theatre Tour to Valdez
1981-82 (C) College Course and Curriculum Committee
1981-90 (D) Created Theatre Handbook for students, Revised Annually
1981 (D) Supervised UAA Theatre Tour to Arctic Circle
1980-82 (C) Chair, College Peer Review Committee


Professional Service
2003 External Consultant, University of Maryland, Baltimore County Theatre
Department Program Review
2001-02 Playwriting Judge, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2001-02 Advisory Board, Programming Committee, Mary Ann Wolfe Theater
2000-01 Judge, Writers Guild of America, Florida Division, Playwriting Contest
2000 Respondent/Discussion leading for New Theatre production of Electra
2001 Regional respondent for Alabama State ACTF
2000-04 ACTF Respondent for various university productions
1999-00 Playwriting Vice Chair, Region 5, ACTF, Respondent
1997-98 Interim Playwriting Vice Chair, Region 5, ACTF, Respondent
1998 Consultant for a Directing textbook for Bedford Publishing
1998 Interim Playwriting Chair, Adjudicator, ACTF
1997 ACTF Adjudicator
1996 Associate producer, independent film, “Shark”
1995 Associate Producer, off-off-Broadway play, “Noble and Weller”
1995 Consultant for a proposal for a new Theatre History textbook for
Bedford Publishing
1995 External Peer Evaluations for promotion of faculty members at
Emporia State University, the University of Puget Sound, and Oregon
State University
1995 ACTF Adjudicator
1993 Orpheum Theatre Board
1993 ACTF Adjudicator
1992 Peer Evaluation for faculty member at Emporia State University
1988-89 Coordinator and Host, Regional American College Theatre Festival
1988 Talent Coordinator, Fund-Raiser, Loussac Library
1988 Talent Coordinator, Junior Achievement Video
1983-87 ACTF Adjudicator
Commissioner, Anchorage Arts Advisory Commission (Advised Mayor on
Arts Issues, New Theatre Complex, Awarded Annual Grants totaling over
$1 million.)
1983-84 Member, 1% for Art Jury, Chugiak Auditorium
1982 Consultant, Super Station KKDS, Alaska TV for Young People
1982-86 Judge, State Speech and Drama Competition


PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS

Dramatists Guild
Writers of America - South Florida Division
Association for Theatre in Higher Education
Theatre League of South Florida
Theatre Communications Group
Southeastern Theatre Conference


AWARDS AND HONORS

Teaching
1999 Kansas Arts Commission Playwriting Fellowship
1999 Wichita State University Excellence in Creative Activity Award
1998 WCU College of Fine Arts Excellence in Creative/Scholarly Activity Award
1998 Nominated for Academy for Effective Teaching
1998 Member of Phi Kappa Phi
1998 Nominated for the Board of Trustees Excellence in Teaching Award
1998 Nominated for College of Fine Arts Excellence in Teaching Award
1997 Nominated for the Board of Trustees Excellence in Teaching Award
1996 Nominated for College of Fine Arts Excellence in Teaching Award
Nominated for the Board of Trustees Excellence in Teaching Award
Nominated for Governor’s Award as Outstanding Arts Educator
1995-96 Mortar Board Outstanding Educator Award
1994 Emory Linquist Honors Program Mentor
1994-95 Mortar Board Outstanding Educator Award
1990 Outstanding Instructor - Epsilon Zeta

Directing

1998 Nominated for the Wichita State University Research Award
1998 Recipient of WSU College of Fine Arts Faculty Award for Creative/Scholarly Activity
1997 ACTF Award for “Angels in America”
1989 ACTF, Meritorious Achievement Award, Directing “House of Blue Leaves”
“House of Blue Leaves” selected by Anchorage Critics as one of the best shows of the year.
1987 ACTF, Torch Song Trilogy, Festival Alternate
“Torch Song Trilogy” selected by Anchorage Critics as one of the top three shows of the year.
“Tongues” selected by Anchorage Critics as one of the best shows of the
year.
1985 ACTF, Meritorious Achievement Award, Directing
1983 “Buried Child” Anchorage Critics Selection as one of the top 3 productions of the year.
1982 Certificate of Professional Achievement, Directing Colloquium, University of Illinois.
1977 ACTF, Meritorious Achievement Award, Directing
1975 ACTF, The Crucible, Festival Alternate
1971 ACTF, Night of the Iguana, Festival Alternate

Playwriting
1999 Received Kansas Arts Commission Artist Fellowship in Playwriting
1999 Received the University Award for Excellence in Creative Arts
1998 Kennedy Center Fellowship
1992 “Rebel” winner of the Salt and Pepper Mime Company Award
1988 “Rebel” winner of the Tennessee Williams/New Orleans Literary Award
1987 Citation from Alaska Legislature for Playwriting and Directing.
“Of the Best Family” under title “Like Father”winner of the Great Alaska Playrush.
1987 “The Lady and the Gypsy,” winner of Jack Morrison Playwriting Fellowship
Shubert Playwriting Fellowship
“Memory in Black and White” winner of Hamlet Playwriting Award
“The Jungle Set” winner of Hamlet Playwriting Award

Service
1994 ACTF, Meritorious Achievement Award, Service
1990 ACTF, Meritorious Achievement Award, Service
1990 University of Alaska Ten Year Service Award
1990 Epsilon Zeta, Alpha Psi Omega, Instructor and Director Award
1986 Public Service Award, Arts Commission, Anchorage Mayor Tony Knowles
1985 University of Alaska Five Year Service Award
1983 Alaska State Thespian Conference Award
1982 Alaska State Thespian Conference Award
1979 Georgia Department of Human Resources Public Service Award
1978 Berry College Ten Year Service Award

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
2000 WEBCT Workshops at FIU
2000 2 Mystery Writing Courses, Writers-on-the-Web, via the Internet
1999 NEH Summer Seminar – Columbia University
1999 Playwriting course via “Writers on the Web” with Jeffrey Sweet
1999 Regional and National ACTF Conferences
1998 National ACTF Conference, Playwriting Workshop with Irene Fornes
1998 Playwriting Course with Lee Wochner
1998 Regional ACTF
1997-98 2 Playwriting Courses, 2 Playwriting Workshops with Frank Moher
1997 Regional ACTF Conference
1996 Regional ACTF Conference
1994 SCA Conference
1994 NAST Conference
1993 Robert McKee “Story and Structure” Writing Workshop, New York City
1993 Grants Workshop
1993 NAST Conference
1992 ATHE Conference
1991 ATHE Conference
1990 NAST Conference
1980-87 Northwest Drama Conference
1988 Irene Fornes Playwriting Workshop, Seattle, WA,
1988 John Sales Screenwriting Workshop, Anchorage, AK
1988 Observership, New Dramatists, NYC
1987 Shenandoah Valley Playwrights Retreat, Staunton, VA
1986 Bay Area Playwrights Festival, San Francisco, CA
1985 NEH Summer Seminar – University of Iowa
1980 NEH Summer Seminar – Herbert Lehman College, Bronx, NY
1974-91 ACTF Regional Conferences
1973-present Annual visits, New York City to see shows and do research at Lincoln Center Library

REFERENCES

J. David Blatt
College of Performing and Visual Arts
University of Northern Colorado
Fraisier Hall Rm. 108B
Campus Box 30
Greeley, CO 80639
( office) 970-351-1188 (email) HYPERLINK "mailto:jerald.blatt@unco.edu" jdavid.blatt@unco.edu

Betty Monroe
Professor, Costume Designer
Wichita State University
1845 Fairmount
Wichita, KS 67260-0153
Office: (316) 978-3383, Costume Shop: (316) 978-3363, Home: (316) 652-0131
(email) HYPERLINK "mailto:Betty.Monroe@wicita.edu" Betty.Monroe@wichita.edu

Tom Hagood
Associate Professor, Director of Dance
Department of Theatre and Dance
Florida International University
WPAC 131 University Park Campus
Miami, FL 33199
(office) 305-348-3382, (home) 305-666-9679, (email) HYPERLINK "mailto:hagoodt@fiu.edu" hagoodt@fiu.edu

Michael Hood, Dean
College of Fine Arts
Indiana University of PA
110 Sprowls Hall
Indiana, PA 15705
(office) 724-357-7899, (email)

Marilyn Skow
Associate Professor, Costume Designer
Department of Theatre and Dance
Florida International University
WPAC 131 University Park Campus
Miami, FL 33199.
(office) 305-348-3373, (home) 305-861-3178, (email) HYPERLINK "mailto:skowm@fiu.edu" skowm@fiu.edu


Fran Lautenberger, Professor
Department of Theatre and Dance
University of Alaska Anchorage
3211 Providence Drive
Anchorage, AK 99508
(office) 907-786-1797, (home) 907-338-1252, (email) Affel1@uaa.alaska.edu

Ms. Lesley Ann Timlick
Associate Professor, Vocal Coach
Department of Theatre and Dance
Florida International University
WPAC 131 University Park Campus
Miami, FL 33199.
(office) 305-348-3612, (home) 305-387-5898, (email) HYPERLINK "mailto:timlickl@fiu.edu" timlickl@fiu.edu

Ms. Leslie Neal
Associate Professor, Director of Community Arts Institute
Department of Theatre and Dance
Florida International University
WPAC 131 University Park Campus
Miami, FL 33199.
(office) 305-348-2958, (home) 305-248-1973, (email) HYPERLINK "mailto:neall@fiu.edu" neall@fiu.edu

Arthur Herriott (Former Dean)
Chemistry Department
Florida International University
University Park Campus
Miami, FL 33199
(2mail) HYPERLINK "mailto:herriott@fiu.edu" herriott@fiu.edu

Joyce Cavarozzi,
Associate Professor, Director, Wichita State University
Wichita State University
1845 Fairmount
Wichita, KS 67260-0153
(office) 316-978-3541, (home) 316-683-4896, (email) HYPERLINK "mailto:Joyce.Cavarozzi@wichita.edu" Joyce.Cavarozzi@wichita.edu

Playwright
Director
Theatre Professor
Home